kl4.png

.

slodock_2000x530

Efficient.  Effective.  Tailored to your needs.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy details what personal information we collect, how we use the information, and under what circumstances, if any, we will disclose the information.


Kokanee Law commits to protecting the confidentiality and security of your personal information. The Personal Information Protection Act, SBC 2003 c.63, as amended (the “Act”) governs the way a private business in British Columbia may collect, store, use, and disclose any personal information you provide to us through our website. The Act defines personal information as “information about an identifiable individual.”


We also have a professional obligation, under the Law Society of British Columbia's Code of Professional Conduct, to keep our clients’ information confidential and to protect the privacy and personal information of all users of our web site.


This Policy describes the information collection and management practices and how we protect the personal information we receive from you when you access and use our website.


Why and how we collect your information


Kokanee Law collects, uses, and discloses personal information in order to:

  • provide you with legal advice;
  • comply with our professional obligations, including Law Society Rules regarding client verification and identification; and
  • manage and administer our business, including issuing invoices.

We use cookies and log files to collect information from your computer when you view the Kokanee Law website. This information includes your IP address, the operating system you use on your computer, which web browser you use, the time and date that you visited our site and which pages you visited. We do not use this information to link to any of your personal information or identify you in any way. The cookies help us to monitor the number of people who access our web site and why they seek us out and, in addition to the log files, allow us to monitor our web site’s performance, make it more responsive to your needs and improve the content. You can turn off your cookies on your browser and if you do so, Kokanee Law cannot track your information.


If you contact us through our website and provide personal information to us, we use that information only to respond to you.


By using our web site, you have agreed that we can collect, use and disclose your information in the ways described in this Policy. If you do not agree to the terms set out in this Policy, please do not provide any information to Kokanee Law via our website. Instead, contact us using another method, such as via telephone or regular mail.


Protecting your information from disclosure


Kokanee Law does not sell, rent, or trade your personal information to any third parties. We will only share your information if we are required to do so to comply with our professional responsibilities or the law.


Disclosure of your information


There are some circumstances under which the Act allows us to collect, use, or disclose personal information about an individual without their consent. They include (but are not limited to):

  • when the collection, use or disclosure is clearly in the interests of the individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way;
  • when the personal information is available to the public from a prescribed source;
  • when the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is required or authorized by law.


Requests for access to your personal information


The Act permits individuals to submit written requests to us to provide them with:

  • their personal information within our custody or control;
  • information about how their personal information under our control has been and is being used by us; and
  • the names of individuals and organizations to whom their personal information under our control has been disclosed by us.

If you make a request to us, we will respond within the time allowed under the Act, and will make a reasonable effort to assist you and respond as accurately and completely as possible. Requests may be subject to the fees and disbursements permitted by law.


The Act sets out certain circumstances in which we must not disclose personal information after a request for disclosure. They include when the disclosure:

  • could reasonably be expected to threaten the safety or physical or mental health of an individual other than the individual who made the request;
  • can reasonably be expected to cause immediate or grave harm to the safety or physical or mental health of the individual who made the request;
  • of the personal information would reveal personal information about another individual; and
  • would reveal the identity of an individual who has provided personal information about another individual and the individual providing the personal information does not consent to the disclosure of his or her identity.

The Act also provides that we are not required to disclose personal information when:

  • the personal information is protected by solicitor-client privilege;
  • the disclosure of the personal information would reveal confidential commercial information that, if disclosed, could, in the opinion of a reasonable person, harm the competitive position of an organization;
  • the personal information was collected without consent for the purposes of an investigation, and the investigation and associated proceedings and appeals have not been completed;
  • the personal information was collected or created by a mediator or arbitrator in the conduct of a mediation or arbitration.


Requests for Correction of Personal Information


The Act permits you to submit a written request, to us, asking that we correct errors or omissions in your personal information on record with us. Upon receiving any such request, we will:

  • correct the personal information and, if reasonable to do so, send correction notifications to any other organizations to whom we disclosed the incorrect information; or
  • decide not to correct the personal information, but annotate the personal information that a correction was requested but not made.


Changes to Web Privacy Statement


If we make changes to this privacy policy, we will post the updated version here.



Last updated: 2021-03-27